QUICK LINKS
  • Register
  • Cart (N/A)
      My Cart Summary
      Currently no items
      View Cart

Privacy Statement

TON respects the privacy of its Customers and is committed to the protection of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

TON may collect personal information to assist in providing the Customer with services as well as information on either Goods offered by TON to the Customer.

TON collects personal information from Customers in a number of ways including:

(a) directly, such as when a Customer applies for credit, places an order, becomes involved in any TON activities, entering personal details on TON’s website, including but not limited to, during registration or application for Credit), when a Customer provides information by phone, or in documents such as a Credit Application form or Deed of Guarantee and Indemnity etc;
(b) from affiliated companies;
(c) from the Customer’s representative;
(d) from publicly available sources of information;
(e) from credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
(f) from TON’s own records of the Customer dealings; or
(g) when legally required to do so.

In order to obtain a credit report to enable TON to provide the Goods, the Customer, agrees that TON’s will collect certain information and provide it to a credit reporting agency who may in turn create and maintain a credit information file about the Customer.

This information is limited to:

(a) identity particulars such as name, address (and the previous two addresses), date of birth, name of employer, and drivers licence number;
(b) Application for Credit- including the amount;
(c) loan repayments which are overdue by more than 60 days, and for which debt collection action has started;
(d) advise that loan repayments are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;
(e) information that, in the opinion of TON, the Customer may have committed a serious credit infringement (that is acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations); and
(f) dishonoured cheques - cheques drawn by you for $100 or more which have been dishonoured more than once.

The Customer acknowledges that this requirement applies for as long as an account is held with TON. This information may be given before, during or after the provision of credit to the Customer.

Customer’s details including previous orders will be added to TON’s databases, and will be used by TON:

(a) to identify the Customer;
(b) in providing services including but not limited to the processing of a Credit Application, Deed of Guarantee and Indemnity, and the administration and management of any Contracts or Agreements between TON and the Customer;
(c) to provide the Customer  with information on Goods and services offered by TON;
(d) in undertaking risk assessment and management;
(e) for the purposes of the PPSA; and
(f) in gathering data and disclosing data to third parties such as:
i. insurance brokers and insurers;
ii. credit reporting agencies;
iii. financial institutions including TON’s bankers;
iv. service providers; and
v. industry groups, all of whom have a legitimate reason to receive such information so that TON can provide its Goods to the Customer.

If the Customer provides TON with personally identifiable information, the Customer may receive from time to time, phone calls, emails or direct marketing containing promotional material. The Customer may receive promotional material, following submission of information to TON. The Customer agrees to receiving e-mails and other such communication from TON including information or news about TON Goods. If the Customer does not want to receive such communication, please contact TON.

The Customer agrees and acknowledges that TON may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes. TON does not provide any personal information provided by the Customer to any third parties other than to our affiliated companies or where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Statement. TON will not sell, trade or rent a Customer’s personal information to others.

TON co-operates with law enforcement agencies as required by law under the Privacy legislation.

All reasonable steps are taken to correct the information TON holds where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.  Further, all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

The Customer has the right to access its personal information. For further information or to correct personal information held by TON please contact: Privacy Officer, Total Office National Products Pty Ltd, 341-345 Sydney Road, Coburg, VIC 3058, Tel: (03) 9384 7777.